Privacy Policy

The privacy policy was last revised on February 10, 2020.

Little Passports owns and provides various websites, services, materials and software available to the public at and through https://www.littlepassports.com and related URLs("the Site", and collectively with the services, materials, and software, "the Services"). Little Passports respects your privacy and values your trust. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and share your personal information and to assist you in exercising the privacy rights available to you. In this Privacy Policy, we may refer to Little Passports as "Little Passports," "us," or "we." We shall refer to users of the Site as "You" or "User." Any terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meanings set forth in the User Agreement.

Little Passports reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, update, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without notice to you. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Site after the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy will signify your acceptance of those changes.

Information We Collect

The types of information we may collect (directly from you or from third party sources) and our privacy practices depend on the nature of the relationship you have with us and the requirements of applicable law. Some of the ways that we may collect information include:

Below are the ways we collect information and how we use it.

Account Registration Information. If you choose to register at the Site, we will collect personal information for your account, including your name, email address, password and/or username.

Purchase Information. If you choose to purchase a subscription to our Services, you we may collect information to enable us to process your order and ship products to you or your child, including your name, your street and/or mailing address, your telephone number, your means of payment, and your child’s name, birth month and day (for birthday cards) and gender. We do not store your payment card information, which is stored securely by our payment processor.

Automatically Collected Usage and Device Information. When you interact with our site, we automatically collect certain information about how you use our Site, including log files, the type of internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, the time and date of your use of the Site, age and gender, location (at a local or national level), and whether you clicked on hypertext links within the Site.

 Cookies and Other Technologies.  We and third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on our Site or with our Services may use different types of technologies to collect information, including cookies, local storage, single-pixel GIFs, web beacons and other technologies ("Technologies"). We use Technologies that are essentially small data files placed on your computer, tablet, mobile phone, or other devices (referred to collectively as a "device") that allow us to record certain pieces of information whenever you visit or interact with our Sites, Services, applications, messaging, and tools, and to recognize you across devices.

  • Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive to identify your computer to our servers. If your browser is configured to accept cookies, we will use cookies to recognize your computer when you visit the Site so that we can provide you with a better experience and improve the quality of the Site. If you wish, you can configure your browser to disable cookies. If you disable cookies, however, it may impair the functionality of the Site, and we encourage you not to disable cookies.
  • A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a piece of code embedded on the Site that collects information about users’ engagement on that web page. The use of a pixel allows us to record, for example, that a user has visited a particular web page or clicked on a particular advertisement.

If you would like to opt-out of the Technologies we employ on our Site, applications, or tools, you may do so by blocking, deleting, or disabling them as your browser or device permits.

Social and Interactive Features. Our Site may include social media features such as the Facebook "Like" button and LinkedIn (that might include widgets such as the share this button or other interactive mini-programs). These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Analytics. We may also use Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to collect information regarding visitor behavior and visitor demographics on some of our Services, and to develop Site content. We use this information to improve to understand how our Services are used so that we may improve them or develop new Services. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google’s collection and processing of data generated by your use of the Site by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Links to third parties may be displayed on the Site. Links to third-party websites may be displayed on the Site. If you choose to click on a third-party link, we may provide information to the owning third-party. Also, any such third-party may use cookies or other technologies to collect information when you are visiting their web sites. The information third parties collect is governed by their individual privacy policies. Little Passports does not take responsibility nor can guarantee the content of such third-party privacy policies.

How We Share Personal Information With Others

We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

Providers. We may share any personal information we collect about you with our third-party service providers. The categories of service providers to whom we entrust personal information include service providers for: (i) the provision of the Services; (ii) the provision of information, products, and other services you have requested; (iii) marketing and advertising; (iv) payment and transaction processing; (v) customer service activities; and (vi) the provision of IT and related services.

Business Partners. We may provide personal information to business partners to provide you with a product or service you have requested. We may also provide personal information to business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services.

Affiliates. We may share personal information with our affiliated entities.

Referral or Shared Content. When you request our referral services to forward or share certain content with a friend, such as an email inviting a friend to our Services or sharing certain content from the Services with a friend.

Disclosures to Protect Us or Others. We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store in association with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (i) comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (ii) protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety; (iii) enforce our policies or contracts; (iv) collect amounts owed to us; or (v) assist with an investigation and prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.

Disclosure in the Event of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfer. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction, as permitted by law and/or contract.

Data Transfers

Personal information collected via or by Little Passports may be stored anywhere in the world, including but not limited to the United States, in the cloud, on our servers, on the servers of our affiliates or the servers of our service providers. Your personal information may be accessible to law enforcement or other authorities pursuant to a lawful request. By providing information to Little Passports, you consent to the storage of your personal information in these locations.

Your Rights

Notifications/Opt-out and Other Rights. You have the right to opt out of certain uses and disclosures of your personal information. Where you have consented to Little Passports’ processing of your personal information, you may withdraw that consent at any time and opt-out to further processing by contacting us at the address below. Even if you opt-out, we may still collect and use information regarding your activities on our Site and/or information from the advertisements on third party websites for non-interest based advertising purposes, such as to determine the effectiveness of the advertisements.

It is Little Passports’ policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to users via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on the Site, as determined by Little Passports in its sole discretion. Little Passports reserves the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to our users. By providing Little Passports with your email address you consent to our using such email address to send you notices in lieu of postal mail. We may also use your email address to send you other messages, including changes to Little Passports features and special offers. You may opt out of certain notifications by using the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt-out of receiving future emails, changing your account settings, or by sending mail to the following postal address:

Little Passports, Inc.
27 Maiden Lane, Suite 400
San Francisco, CA 94108

We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. Opting out may prevent you from receiving email messages regarding updates, improvements, or special offers, and you may not opt out of certain types of notices, including but not limited to announcements regarding certain products, support of the Site or Services and other notices as may be required by law. If you or we have provided any third party with your information, you will have to contact such third-party directly with any opt-out request.

Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

Cookies and Other Technologies. As noted above, you may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or remove them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. However, on many mobile devices, application users may opt out of certain mobile ads via their device settings.

The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt-out of receiving targeted ads from our data partners and our other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can access these, and also learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy, at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ and www.aboutads.info/choices/". You can also choose not to be included in Google Analytics here

Whether you are using our opt-out or an online industry opt-out, these cookie-based opt-outs must be performed on each device and browser that you wish to have opted-out. For example, if you have opted-out on your computer browser, that opt-out will not be effective on your mobile device. You must separately opt-out on each device. Advertisements on Third-Party websites that contain the AdChoices link and that link to this Privacy Policy may have been directed to you based on anonymous, non-personally identifiable information collected by advertising partners over time and across websites. These advertisements provide a mechanism to opt-out of the advertising partners’ use of this information for interest-based advertising purposes.

Your California Privacy Rights

For purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act, we do not "sell" your personal information.

In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to: (i) request confirmation of whether we are processing your personal information; (ii) obtain access to or receive an electronic copy of personal information that you have provided to us, or ask us to send that information to another company (the "right of data portability"); or (iii) restrict certain uses or sale of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us as at privacy@littlepassports.com or at the address listed in the Contact Us section below.

We will process your requests in accordance with applicable laws. Please note that we may carry out deletion requests by de-identifying personal information, changing such information in our member database so that it is no longer identifiable, but will not modify or delete information which we have collected as part of a particular purchase in our transactions database. Additionally, we may retain information that is otherwise in de-identified and/or aggregated form, in archived or backup copies as required pursuant to records retention obligations, or as otherwise required by law. To protect your privacy, we may take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.

If you are a California resident, you have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Little Passports for the exercise of your rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Children’s Privacy

Little Passports takes the privacy of its child users seriously. As such, Little Passports will not request any information directly from a child except as described in the Subscription Purchased Before January 1, 2018 section below. A parent or guardian may provide information about their child when they are purchasing a Little Passports product, including the child’s name, age, gender, and mailing address.

To ensure that no information is knowingly collected from child users, Little Passports has created the domain explore.littlepassports.com. Whenever a child is directed to visit a Little Passports webpage, they will be directed to a page on explore.littlepassports.com. Webpages on explore.littlepassports.com do not include any cookies or other tracking tools designed to create behavioral profiles or serve retargeted advertising to child users. As such, child users of Little Passports are not tracked or profiled for marketing or advertising purposes.

Data Retention

We retain the personal information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

Security

We have implemented technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. Be aware, however, that the Internet is not 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. We cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet, and we accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure of such information. You acknowledge that you provide your personal information at your own risk. You also acknowledge that many portions of the Site are password protected. Do not share your passwords with anyone. You are solely responsible for any actions taken on the Site under your account.

International Users

By using the Site, you understand and agree that Little Passports will transfer data to the United States. By choosing to visit the Site, utilize the Services or otherwise provide information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws of California and the United States and the adjudication of any disputes arising in connection with Little Passports or the Site will be in accordance with the User Agreement.

If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your information to the United States and to processing of your data globally. By providing your personal information, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and/or data practices, please contact us at the following e-mail address, telephone number, or mailing address:

customerservice@littlepassports.com

Little Passports, Inc.
27 Maiden Lane, Suite 400
San Francisco, CA 94108
(415) 496-6624

Subscriptions Purchased Before January 1, 2018

Little Passports stopped allowing the creation of user accounts on January 1, 2018. For subscriptions purchased before January 1, 2018, children may create accounts and log into the webpages on explore.littlepassports.com/board using credentials included in the kit they received in the mail. For users who registered for these accounts before January 1, 2018, Little Passports stores a first name, username, and password, and may store the user’s gender and birthday if he or she provided it. The username cannot be used to contact the user online.

We will maintain your child’s user account in accordance with this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, and any applicable laws at all times. Please read our Terms of Use for more information on the content and materials that Little Passports allows to be posted on our websites.

For accounts created before January 1, 2018, parents may review your child’s personal information, request to have it deleted from our systems, and to limit further collection and use of your child’s personal information. Before disclosing child-specific information, we may verify your identity through means such as the following: obtaining a signed form from you via postal mail or fax, receiving an email from you accompanied by your digital signature, or receiving an email from you combined with a unique identifier such as a password. If you suspect that your child has offered personal information in error and/or you wish us to remove their information from our database, we are happy to do so. Please contact us at customerservice@littlepassports.com or at the mailing address below and be sure to include the following:

your child's name and email address
your name and email address
the name of Little Passports

Little Passports, Inc.
27 Maiden Lane, Suite 400
San Francisco, CA 94108

If our registration system is ever changed in a way that would collect personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will send an email to such user’s parents or guardian requesting their consent to our collection of personal information from their child. If the parent or guardian does not provide their consent, we will delete that child's information from our database. We will not collect any additional information from your child without your consent.

Additional clauses for Australian customers (April 2017)

Does Personal Information leave Australia?

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to third party service providers and other selected third parties described above, including those located in the United States.

Access or correction of personal information and questions about this Privacy Policy

If you would like to access or correct the personal information which we hold about you, or you have a question or complaint about our use of your personal information please contact us on customerservice@littlepassports.com. When contacting us please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, comment or complaint.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Call request information

We will call you back within 1 business day.

Your request has been submitted

We will call you back within 1 business day.